Free US delivery over $250
Nutra Formulations
Batana shampoo, conditioner, oil, hair mask and butter on a travertine bathroom ledge
6 products · save 20% · Protocols

Batana Hair Protocol

The full batana routine: shampoo, conditioner, oil, mask and butter, plus a free hair applicator.

Purchase options
1

Free US delivery over $250 · Ships within 24h

  • Third-party tested
  • 28-day pledge
  • Free over $250
  • No fillers
Goes well with
A woman holding the dry ends of her long hair
The Modern Noise

Dry, tired, brittle.

Heat styling, hard water, central heating and not enough time. Modern Noise is hard on hair, and dry, brittle lengths are often the result.

The Batana Hair Protocol is the whole routine in one box: shampoo and conditioner for wash day, a weekly mask, oil for the scalp and butter for the ends, with an electric applicator included free.

Your routine

Wash day to overnight.

Five batana products, each for its own step. Follow the instructions on each one.

  1. Step 1 · Wash day
    Batana Shampoo

    Batana Shampoo

    A batana oil shampoo for every wash.

    About Batana Shampoo
  2. Step 2 · Wash day
    Batana Conditioner

    Batana Conditioner

    Batana, avocado, jojoba and sweet almond oils through the lengths.

    About Batana Conditioner
  3. Step 3 · Once a week
    Batana Hair Mask

    Batana Hair Mask

    Batana oil with silk amino acids, left on for 10 to 15 minutes.

    About Batana Hair Mask
  4. Step 4 · Two or three evenings a week
    Batana Oil

    Batana Oil

    100% cold-pressed batana oil, worked into the scalp with the applicator.

    About Batana Oil
  5. Step 5 · As needed
    Batana Butter

    Batana Butter

    Pure batana for dry ends and flyaways.

    About Batana Butter
A woman applying oil along her parting with her fingertips

Five steps, one oil, the whole routine.

Why the full set

One oil, every step.

  1. 01

    Batana throughout

    Batana oil, from the American palm, runs through all five products.

  2. 02

    Cleanse and condition

    Shampoo and conditioner for wash day, with avocado, jojoba and sweet almond oils.

  3. 03

    Treat

    A weekly mask and cold-pressed oil for the scalp and lengths.

  4. 04

    An applicator, free

    An electric applicator (worth £40) to work the oil into the scalp evenly.

The five batana products on travertine with palm leaves and amber oil
In the box

6 products, chosen to work together.

Batana Shampoo
Grossty · take wash days

Batana Shampoo

Batana shampoo.

  • Water, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Batana Oil, Olea Europaea
$28.00 on its own
Batana Conditioner
Grossty · take wash days

Batana Conditioner

Batana conditioner.

  • Water
  • Cetearyl Alcohol
  • Bis
  • Dimethicone
  • 2,11-Octadecadienyloxy)Hydroxypropyl Hydroxyethylmonium Chloride
$28.00 on its own
Batana Oil
Grossty · take two or three evenings a week

Batana Oil

Cold-pressed batana oil.

  • 100% Pure Batana Oil
  • Rosemary Oil
$41.00 on its own
Batana Hair Mask
Grossty · take once a week

Batana Hair Mask

Batana hair mask.

  • Water
  • Cetearyl Alcohol
  • Bis
  • Steareth-20
  • Glycerin
$30.00 on its own
Batana Butter
Grossty · take as needed

Batana Butter

Batana butter for lengths and ends.

  • 100% Pure Batana Oil
  • Rosemary Oil
$41.00 on its own
Hair Applicator
Mahoney · take with the oil

Hair Applicator

Electric applicator that works oil into the scalp.

  • Hair Electronic Hair applicator for applying Minoxidil, featuring Hair care mode, massage mode and LED light ntherapy mode
Free
$55.00 on its own
Inside the protocol

What is in the bottles.

The key ingredients across the five products.

Batana nuts and a drip of amber oil on wood
Batana oil100%
Cold-pressed oil from the nut of the American palm (Elaeis oleifera). In Batana Oil and Batana Butter.
Silk amino acids
A conditioning ingredient used in hair masks. In Batana Hair Mask.
Avocado, jojoba and sweet almond oils
Plant oils for the lengths. In Batana Conditioner.
Rosemary oil
Added for fragrance. In Batana Oil and Batana Butter.
The set price · Save 20%

Together for $133.00.

Bought one by one, these products cost $220.00. As a protocol they cost $133.00, a saving of $87.00. Subscribe and every delivery is 15% less again: $113.05.

Price of the Batana Hair Protocol compared with buying each product separately
Batana Shampoo$28.00
Batana Conditioner$28.00
Batana Oil$41.00
Batana Hair Mask$30.00
Batana Butter$41.00
Hair Applicator (free)$55.00
Bought separately$220.00
Batana Hair Protocol$133.00
On subscription (every 30 days)$113.05
Made for
  • Anyone with dry, brittle or heat-styled hair
  • People who want the whole batana range in one order
  • All hair types
Speak to your GP first if
  • Patch test before first use, and stop if irritation occurs
  • Do not use on broken or irritated skin
  • External use only: avoid contact with eyes

28 days to return

Return any order within 28 days of ordering for a refund of the purchase price.

Free US delivery over $250

Every protocol qualifies. Orders ship from our US headquarters.

Third-party tested

Our range is tested by independent laboratories.

Skip or cancel any time

Subscriptions can be skipped, paused or cancelled before any payment date.

Questions

Asked before you buy.

Can't see yours? Ask our team, answered within a working day.

Is the applicator really free?

Yes. The electric Hair Applicator (£40 on its own) is included in every Batana Hair Protocol at no charge.

How often do I use each product?

Shampoo and conditioner on wash days, the mask once a week, the oil two or three evenings a week and the butter whenever your ends need it.

How long does one protocol last?

Each product has its own number of servings, shown on its label. Subscribers receive a new protocol every 30 days and can skip a delivery if they still have some left.

Why is it cheaper than buying the products separately?

A protocol is priced 20% below the same products bought one by one. Subscribe and you save a further 15% on every delivery.

Can I change, skip or cancel a subscription?

Yes. Skip a delivery, pause or cancel at any time before the next payment date in your account, or reply to any of our emails and we will do it for you. We email you a few days before every payment.

What if it is not right for me?

You can return any order within 28 days of ordering. Post it back with the invoice and we refund the purchase price minus the original postage.

A woman with glossy curly hair laughing in sunlight

The whole batana routine.

Five products and a free applicator, 20% less than buying them separately.

$133.00 $220.00 · $113.05 on subscription